Bartholomew Thomas Almshouses, Bicknoller

Description: Bartholomew Thomas Almshouses

Locality: Bicknoller
Postcode: TA4 4LW

Explore more of the area around Bicknoller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/25 Nos 1-4 Bartholomew Thomas

Almshouses, comprising 4 dwellings. Dated 1905. Roughcast, red sandstone random rubble plinth, plain tiled half hipped
crosswings extended over single storey outer bays as cat slide roofs, over hanging eaves, 3 large rendered stacks with
flat tops set across roof ridge ends and centre, 2-storey crosswings single storey outer bays 1:1:2:1:1 bays. 6-light
dormer windows centre, all leaded windows with panes, 4-light oriels in crosswing, with tiled pentices and carried on
decorative wooden brackets, groundfloor crosswing 4-light casement windows and in centre two 4-light casement windows
with single lights outer bays centre flanking ledge and plank doors with long decorative hinges, similar in outer bays
set in single storey, partially glazed, porches resting on red sandstone dwarf walls. 8 bay verandah between crosswings
with 2 gabled leaded lights set in plain tile roof, wooden pilasters with curved brackets springing from imposts, plain
wooden railings. Date stone between dormers "Bartholomew Thomas Almshouses 1905". Interior not viewed. At the time of
survey (June 1983), there is no internal sanitation the arrangements are as originally constructed, two pairs of
rendered hipped plain tiled privies in garden at rear, not included. Lucy Thomas, died 1902, left £3,000 to build 4
almshouses for poor protestants over 55 years of age, of good character and unable to work. (VCH Vol 5 forthcoming;
photograhs in NMR).