Remains of Chantry, Abutting East Side of Chantry Cottage, Kilve

Description: Remains of Chantry, Abutting East Side of Chantry Cottage

Location: Kilve, Somerset TA5 1EG

Locality: Kilve
Postcode: TA5 1EG

There is also a scheduled monument, Remains of 14th century chantry at Kilve, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Kilve, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/123 Remains of Chantry, abutting East
side of Chantry Cottage

Remains of collegiate dwelling of chantry priests, now ruin. Early C14, later medieval addition. gutted by fire mid
C19. Blue lias random rubble. Plan: gabled block lying North South abutting Priory and Chantry Cottage (qv) is solar
wing to the latter hall, contemporary chapel wing, gabled in South East corner with larger later nedieval gabled
addition in North East corner. Large stepped angle buttresses to wings, North East wing with chamfered plinth and
altered square headed window on East front and square headed opening in gable end. The building is otherwise completely
obscured by ivy and undergrowth at time of survey (August 1983). The college of chantry priests was founded under
license 1329 and disolved late C14. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 480) (There are many early C19
watercolours of the building before the fire in the Local History Library Taunton; photograph in NMR; VCH Somerset, Vol
5 forthcoming).