Fairfield House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stogursey, Somerset

Stogursey

ST14SE STOGURSEY CP FAIRFIELD

6/135 Fairfield House

GV II*

Manor House. Medieval in origin, rebuilt late C16, remains of earlier dwelling demolished, finnials removed from
facade and parapet added, service area enlarged late C18, alterations by Richard Carver in 1815, restored and re-roofed
early C20. Roughcast over rubble, exposed quoins on porch, Bath stone dressings, hipped pantiled roof, parapet with
modillon moulded cornice, rendered stacks. 'E'-plan, corridor and kitchen wing added at rear with low flanking wings.
2 storeys with attic and 3 storey central porch, 1:2:1:2:1 bays; segmental headed 2-light dormers in wings with full
height canted bays containing 5-light mullioned and transomed windows on both floors, two similar 4-light windows first
floor and two 5-light ground floor to left of porch, two full height 5 x 5 light mullioned and transoned windows to
right; pyramid roofed porch with pinnacle and 4 flame decorated finials, 3-light casement second floor, 3-light
mullioned and transomed first floor, with empty square panel below and ashlar surround with pilasters to 4-centred arch
doorway with half glazed double doors, late C18 inner double doors with fanlight. Long 4 bay right return, now entrance
front. Interior: remains of late C15 decorated arch braced roof with wind bracing and moulded purlins in attic of left
hand wing, 4-centred stone arch with ribbed moulding set off centre in left cross passage wall, both evidence of
earlier dwelling. Late C18 plaster friezes in most rooms, coved ceiling to hall. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January
1982 photograph in NMR).