The Butchers Arms, Carhampton

Description: The Butchers Arms

Locality: Carhampton
Postcode: TA24 6NQ

Explore more of the area around Carhampton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/4 The Butcher's Arcs

Inn, with outbuildings. C17, altered and enlarged C19 and C20. Rendered over rubble, asbestos slate roof, overhanging
eaves and sprockets, brick stacks. Plan: long range of 3 buildings, right hand block 3 cell and cross passage, Two
storeys, 1:2:4 bays; late C19 and C20 fenestration except ground floor left in middle block 3-light ovolo moulded
mullioned window blocked internally, between first and second bays, right main entrance, moulded surround to studded
door, others C20 doors, between second and third bays left amusing inn sign of painted and welded aluminium by Rachel
Reckett circa 1955. Interior said to contain pebble floor dated 1639 picked out in sheeps knuckle bones, and wall
painting in bedrooms peaked door frame left of entrance, sore chamfered beams with step and runout stops and chamfered
lintel to cross passage fireplace.