Wayside with Boundary Wall Enclosing Garden on East Front, Selworthy

Description: Wayside with Boundary Wall Enclosing Garden on East Front

Postcode: TA24 8HQ

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

22/90 Wayside with boundary wall
enclosing garden on east front

Semi-detached cottage. Mid C19, possibly incorporating earlier dwelling. Red sandstone random rubble, triple ridge
tiles, roof continued out right gable end over verandah, decorative barge boards. Plan: not clear without internal
inspection, probably 3-cell. One and a half storeys, gabled 3-light dormers with decorative bargeboard, ground floor
three 2-light C20 casements, entrance on right return, C20 door centre. Three bay full height verandah, diagonally
boarded timber gable infill, centre breaks forward, splat balusters, partly renewed in rubble left return, shaped
brackets ground floor. Single storey one bay addition right. Random rubble wall with random rubble coping returned
around garden. Verandah similar in style to more ornate one at Cloutsham Farm (qv), also part of the Acland Estate.