Higher Lodge, Selworthy

Description: Higher Lodge

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Higher Lodge
(previously listed as Higher
Lodge to Holnicote House)

- II

Lodge to Holnicote House. Early C19. Red sandstone random rubble, hipped thatched-roofs, central moulded stone stack
set diagonally. Cruciform in plan, rear elevation (east) jettied out on timber piers with weatherboarded infill.
Picturesque style. One and a half storeys; west front, hipped roof single storey projection with 2-light mullioned and
transomed arched head window, north front projecting hipped roof bay with leaded iron casement, entrance through plank
door right, lean-to addition left, east front 2-light arched window with divided tracery first floor above timber
infill, similar window to south front crosswing with inserted C20 window left.