Barn and Adjoining Linhay, About 20 Metres South of Cottage (National Trust Estate No 97), Selworthy

Description: Barn and Adjoining Linhay, About 20 Metres South of Cottage (National Trust Estate No 97)

Location: Selworthy, Somerset TA24 8SX

Locality: Selworthy
Postcode: TA24 8SX

Explore more of the area around Selworthy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/135 Barn and adjoining linhay, about
20 metres south of Cottage
(National Trust Estate No 97)
(formerly listed as Outbuilding
at Cottage
(National Trust Estate No 97))

Barn and linhay. Probably C18 altered C19 and C20. Local stone random rubble and cob, thatched roof hipped to right,
half hipped left. Plan: 2-bay linhay left abutting 5-bay barn divided into 2 sections. Single storey, circular pier to
linhay set at angle from barn with weatherboarded infill to bays, plank door to barn reached by flight of 3 steps, full
height stable-type door to barn right, 5-bay collar beam tie roof. Listed primarily for group value with Cottage
(National Trust Estate No 97) (qv) to north.