The Royal Oak Inn, Winsford

Description: The Royal Oak Inn

Postcode: TA24 7JQ

Explore more of the area around Winsford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

19/155 The Royal Oak Inn
(formerly listed as Royal Oak

Farmhouse and inn, now hotel. C16-C17, subsequently enlarged tiff and C19. Rendered over rubble, thatched roof, hipped
to right and on cross wing, roughcast stack left gable end, rendered to right of crosswing and rendered brick between
first and second bays right. Plan: much altered internally, possibly 3-cell and cross passage extended south-west
beyond right stack with cross wing addition second bay left. One and a half storeys, irregular late C19 and C20
fenestration, first floor unlit to left of 2-storey cross wing 4- light casements with astragal glazing bays, four 2
and 3-light pointed arch dormer casements rising free below eaves to right, ground floor scallop tiled pentice to bay
windows and porch, 4-light casement to cross wing, single storey addition, probably stairs in re-entrant angle, 3-light
casement to left of C20 porch with catslide roof, thatched bay beyond and porch to C20 door, two C20 casements end
right. Internally much altered, chamfered lintel to right hand stack fireplace. (Photograph in NMR).