Oakhill Methodist Church and Adjacent Gate Piers and Gate of Forecourt Walls, Ashwick

Description: Oakhill Methodist Church and Adjacent Gate Piers and Gate of Forecourt Walls

Explore more of the area around Ashwick, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/23 Oakhill Methodist Church and
adjacent gate piers and gate of
of forecourt walls

Wesleyan Chapel, now Methodist Church. Dated 1825. Doulting ashlar, hipped slate roof. Rectangular on plan, austere
facade. 2-storeys, 2-bays, pointed arch windows in reveals, large sashes with glazing bars in Gothick style. Central
pointed arch door opening, paired 6-panelled doors, fanlight over. Blind quatrefoil to centre of first floor, with
inset stone panel having cut stone letters:- "Wesleyan Church 1825". 3-bay return to each side. C20 flat roofed outshut
to rear. Adjacent pair of panelled ashlar gate piers with capstones, wrought iron gate, foliate head to each rail.