Masonic Hall, Shepton Mallet

Description: Masonic Hall

Postcode: BA4 5HS

Explore more of the area around Shepton Mallet, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST6143 SHEPTON MALLET CP Draycott (South side)

(Masonic Hall)

Masonic Hall and associated range of buildings. Circa 1800. Painted rubble, dressed quoins, slate and double roman
roofs, coped verges. 2-storeys, 2-bays, sashes with glazing bars in plain stone surrounds. 2-light stone mullioned
windows. Central door opening, wooden canopy on brackets. 6-panelled door. 3-storey, 7-bay wing to right return,
openings to first and second floors only, cambered head sashes and 2-light stone mullion windows respectively. Covered
cloister walk along ground floor supported on slender stone Ionic columns. Further 3-storey, 6-bay wing set back to
right, 2-light casements. 2-elliptical archways to ground floor. Projecting wing of lower height to right, on the roof
ridge of which is an octagonal lantern with 8-semi-circular headed openings containing fixed light windows with glazing
bars, and surmounted by a lead covered cupola.Grms group with Sales House (qv) being part of former Convent of the
Order of the visitation.