Church of St Mary, Witham Friary

Description: Church of St Mary

Explore more of the area around Witham Friary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/234 Church of St Mary,
(previously listed as Priory
Church of St Mary)

Parish Church. Circa 1200 in Transitional style altered 1828, rebuilt and extended 1875 by William White in Muscular
Gothic. 3-bay nave and continuous one bay apsidal chancel, of local limestone rubble, supported on each side by 4
massive flying buttresses; combined pent roofed porch and vestry across West end; tall Western ashlar bellcote
surmounting steeply pitched plain tile roof. Semi-circular headed windows to North and South sides of cl200 except that
in West bay, all of 1875; blocked sanctus window on South side of chancel. Bulls eye West window of 3-light. Early
English East window again of 1875. Plastered interior entered through Norman style doorway has stone vaulted roof of
4-bays springing from octagonal corbels, comprising chamfered transverse ribs and diagonal ribs intersecting at an apex
forming a quadripartite pattern, Western 2-bays of the restoration. Nave contains Perpendicular upper and lower;
entrances to rood; scraped octagonal font of c1450. Jacobean pulpit containing medieval work; royal arms of 1660 at
West end. Chancel has double piscina with Carnaervon heads; reredos of 1875; Jacobean chair. Fragmentary medieval glass
in North windows, that in South by Sir Ninian Comper.