No 59 the Abbey House, Forecourt Walls, Gate Piers, and Lamp Overthrow, Beckington

Description: No 59 the Abbey House, Forecourt Walls, Gate Piers, and Lamp Overthrow

Postcode: BA3 6SS

Explore more of the area around Beckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Abbey House), forecourt
walls, gate piers, and lamp

House. C16, rebuilt C17, C19 additions. Render, double-Roman tile roof, 2 coped gables to frontage with bases for
finials, 3 stacks, 2 of rendered brick, that to right of stone with moulded cap. Facade venturing symmetary. Two
storeys and attic, 3 bays, 2 and 4-light ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned windows under stopped labels, single light
opening in similar surround to centre of first floor, camfed ashlar bay window with a flat roof to left side of ground
floor, casements. Door opening virtually central in plain stone surround, edge moulded slab stone hood on shaped stone
brackets, 6-panelled door. Two storey outshut set back to left, large sash window with glazing bars to first floor,
that to ground floor smaller and of 4-lights. Single storey outshut to right, C20 flat roofed addition with casements.
Room to right of ground floor with 4- panelled moulded framed ceiling, fireplace in 4 centred stone surround, shell
headed niche with shaped wooden shelves, winder stairs, two further fireplaces in 4-centred stone surrounds on first
floor. Rubble forecourt wall with dressed stone coping, central ashlar gate piers with moulded caps, wrought iron lamp
overthrow with lamp; pegged oak latticework gates. (V.A.G. Report, unpublished SRO, 1977).