The Bell Inn, Buckland Dinham

Description: The Bell Inn

Locality: Buckland Dinham
Postcode: BA11 2QT

Explore more of the area around Buckland Dinham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/128 The Bell Inn

Inn. C18, refronted early C19. Coursed rubble, triple roman tile roof, coped verge to left, rubble stacks with
dripmoulds around their tops, small gabled dormer. Classically influenced facade. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, sash
windows with glazing bars in bead moulded stone surrounds, those to ground floor and extreme left of first floor
paired, further triple sash windows on first floor; all groups with broad bead moulded dividing mullions. Two door
openings in bead moulded stone surrounds, moulded stone hoods on cut stone brackets, 4 and 6-panelled doors to left and
right respectively.