Orchardlea House, Forecourt Walls and Gates, Lullington

Description: Orchardlea House, Forecourt Walls and Gates

Postcode: BA11 2PH

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/193 Orchardlea House, forecourt walls
and gates

Country House. 1856 by T H Wyatt for William Duckworth. Coursed rubble, slate roofs with bands in differing colours,
tall ashlar stacks, some grouped, with moulded caps. Mixed Jacobethan and "chateau" styles. Two storeys and attics,
1:1:1:1:1 bays, predominantly 2 and 3 light stone mullion and transom windows; first, third, and fifth bays projecting;
the fifth in an oriel, the third in a projecting 3 storey porch with spire and ornamental iron cresting, the first in a
projecting wing with an oriel. Central porch with three-quarter Tuscan columns to each side of central semi-circular
headed door opening; a niche to each side with the figure of a troubador carrying a staff with a lamp; cornice overall
with urns; 3-panelled paired doors with a fanlight. Further irregular wing in conforming style projecting to left,
predominantly 3-light mullioned and transomed windows; irregular wing of lower height to its left. Interior unaltered
since 1856, many features including fireplaces and staircase in "chateau" style. Pierced ashlar forecourt wall
comprising a series of keyed semi-circular headed arches carrying a moulded coping; central gate piers and supporting
piers in a similar style, most with urn finials; paired central wrought iron gates with scrolled decoration, wreaths to
centre of each carrying interlacing initials CW and DW. (Cuzners Handbook of Frome Selwood, 119-20 1867).