Church of St Lawrence

A Grade I Listed Building in Rode, Somerset

Rode

ST8053 RODE CP FROME ROAD (South-East side)

13/345 Church of St Laurence

GV I

Parish Church. Late C14 and C15, restored 1874 by C E Davis. Random rubble, stone slate roofs, coped verges, cruciform
finials. Clerestoried nave of 4 bays, North and South aisles, North chapel (now a vestry), South porch, 2-bay chancel.
Embattled diagonally buttressed 3-stage tower with a stair turret, 3-light bell chamber windows repeated on the stage
below, 5-light west window, panelled tracery, West door in a moulded 4-centred head surround, carved spandrels. Late
C15 3-light South aisle windows, 2-light openings to North aisle renewed; 2-light openings to clerestory. Interior with
4-bay arcade to nave, chancel arch in conforming style; panelled tower arch, stone fan vault to tower. Roofs
predominantly of the C19, except unceiled wagon roofs to aisles with ribs and bosses; angel corbels to nave roof.
Piscinae in North and South aisles, that to South on South wall by a cusped tomb recess, nearby a gabled and crocketed
niche. 2 squints giving onto chancel, renewed 3-light East window, piscina, C18 altar rail with twist-turned balusters.
The upper part of a former Norman doorway remains in the vestry. Octagonal Perpendicular font with quatrefoils; 2 C17
chairs and a chest. 6 fine wall monuments of C18, and 9 of C19.