Brooke House, Rode

Description: Brooke House

Locality: Rode
Postcode: BA3 6PU

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Brooke House)

House. Early C19. Random jointed ashlar, bracketed eaves, slate roof with coped verges, 2 ridge stacks, that to left of concrete in imitation of ashlar, that to right of rendered brick. Symmetrical frontage. 2 storeys 3 bays, 12-pane sash
windows with additional marginal lights, except early C19 shopfront to left of ground floor comprising a partially altered 13-pane window flanked by fluted pilasters with a faciaboard and moulded cornice set above. Central door opening in a chamfered stone surround, 5-panelled door, single top panel glazed; moulded slab hood on cut stone brackets with a small and low triangular pediment set above. Pent roofed outshut to right.