Lottisham Manor, West Bradley

Description: Lottisham Manor

10/192 Lottisham Manor
(previously listed as Lottisham
Manor House)

- II*

Manor house. C15, late C16,Cl7, minor C18 and C20 alterations. Coursed and squared lias rubble, predominantly tile
roofs, small section with double Roman tiles, coped verges with bases for finials, 3 ashlar stacks with moulded caps.
Open hall house, later altered to 3-unit and cross-passage plan, subsequent asymmetrical wings in 2 front facing gables
forming a U-shaped frontage. Two storeys and attic, 1: 2:1 bays, irregular fenestration, 1, 2 and 3-light ovolo moulded
stone mullioned windows, some much restored, iron casements with leaded lights, some iron quadrants, some stopped
labels. Door opening to centre in a pegged and bead moulded surround, reproduction studded plank door with strap
hinges. Inner face to each wing with additional windows in conforming style; side and rear elevation also in similar
style. Interior with stud and panel partition; exposed chamfered ceiling beads; framed ceiling with moulded beams
enclosing 6 panels; 2 co-eval fireplaces; panelling; part of a C15 jointed cruck roof remains, 5 bays with windbracing.
(VAG report, unpublished SRO, March 1983).