The Old Vicarage, Chilcompton

Description: The Old Vicarage

Locality: Chilcompton
Postcode: BA3 4JL

Explore more of the area around Chilcompton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/22 The Old Vicarage

Vicarage, now house. Late C18, with alterations by John Pinch the Younger of 1838, late C19 addition and alteration.
Doulting plinth, rubble core, rendered and scribed as ashlar, hipped slate roof with wide bracketted eaves,
predominantly ashlar stacks. Two storey, 3 bay entrance frontage, sash windows with glazing bars in plain stone
surrounds, except windows to right bay blank with painted glazing bars. Central door opening, 6-panelled door,
transomlight with marginal glazing bars; later C19 glazed porch removed for renovation at time of resurvey, (May 1985).
Right return in conforming style. Interior with ornamental plasterwork, chimney pieces, doors, door surrounds and
window shutters of C19; late C18 staircase.