The Jolliffe Arms and Nos 235 and 236, Kilmersdon

Description: The Jolliffe Arms and Nos 235 and 236

Locality: Kilmersdon
Postcode: BA3 5TD

Explore more of the area around Kilmersdon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/173 The Jolliffe Arms and Nos. 235

Inn and adjoining house to left, house now divided into 2 dwellings. Early C18. Coursed and squared rubble, hipped
slate and tile roofs, some stone tiles to eaves of Jolliffe Arms, ashlar and rendered stacks. L-shaped facade. Two
storeys, 4:4:1 bays; left 2 bay sets with 12-pane sash windows in moulded architraves, except tripartite window to
right of ground floor; single right bay in projecting wing, Venetian window on first floor, ground floor bank, left
return of this wing with single 12-pane sash window in moulded architrave on each floor. Three door openings, moulded
architraves, triangular pediments on consoles, one opening with triple keystone, panelled doors. (Atthill R., Mendip, a
New Study, 1976).