Church of St Vigor, Stratton on the Fosse

Description: Church of St Vigor

Locality: Stratton on the Fosse
Postcode: BA3 4QN

Explore more of the area around Stratton on the Fosse, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/181 Church of St. Vigor

Anglican Parish Church. Probably C12 origin, minor C14 work, much rebuilt C15/C16, further rebuilding late C18,
restored C19. Random and coursed rubble, freestone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges, cruciform finial. Nave with a
north aisle and a South porch, chancel, west tower; Perpendicular. Three stage tower, plain parapet, pinnacles, 2-light
bell-chamber windows, each light with a semi-circular head, quatrefoil interlace; similar style west window. Three bay
nave; south-west corner with carved heads of a former Norman corbel table; 3-light square-headed windows with labels.
Elaborate gabled porch with 2-stage corner buttresses, gargoyles, moulded outer door opening, label stops carved as
angels, above a canopied niche for a former statue; inside benched on flagstone floor, stoup, plain semi-circular head
Norman inner doorway, traceried Perpendicular door. Chancel said to be rebuilt 1765, though 2-light east window with
reticulated tracery re-used. North aisle known as Knatchbull Chapel rebuilt 1782, on medieval foundation; 3-light
windows with intersecting tracery. Plastered interior on tile and flagstone floors; C18 plastered ceiling to nave with
a cornice; similar though more elaborate ceiling to Knatchbull Chapel; chancel with C19 wagon roof. Chancel arch and 2
bay arcade to Knatchbull Chapel Perpendicular; squat tower arch, possible C12 though much rebuilt. Norman tub font;
Perpendicular stone pulpit; C16 chest; remainder of fittings C19 including pews, choir stalls, altar rails and
decalogue plaques. Many important monuments, mostly to Knatchbull Chapel; 6 slabs, particularly to William Long of 1658
with fine lettering and formerly with brass, now missing; 17 principal wall monuments to Knatchbull and Long families,
some of very high quality with figures in relief by T. King of Bath. Royal Arms of 1805. C15 piscina; large quantity of
medieval stained glass re-set in windows of Knatchbull Chapel. (Church Guide).