Manor Farmhouse and Attached Dwelling, Stratton on the Fosse

Description: Manor Farmhouse and Attached Dwelling

5/191 Manor Farmhouse
(Previously listed as Stratton
House) and attached dwelling
- II*

(Incorrectly marked on 0.S. map as Stratton House), Country House, now farmhouse. Early C18 with late C18/early C19
alterations to entrance front, further late C19 and C20 work. Coursed and squared rubble, some render, emphasised
rusticated alternating quoins, moulded stone eaves cornice, parapet with coping, coped verges, end rendered stacks,
double-Roman tile roof of double span, 3 box dormers. Two storeys and attic, 6-bay symmetrical garden front, 8-pane
sash windows in moulded stone architraves except second window from left on ground floor altered with three-quarter
glazed French windows. Central three-quarter glazed front door in a shallow architrave, hollow semi-circular stone hood
on cut stone brackets, later cartouche. Flanking symmetrical service wings; left stables, now garage; to right dairy,
now dwelling, much altered but still complementing the ensemble. Adjacent to former stables an entrance formed by a
tetrastyle stone portico with Roman Doric columns, triangular pediment. Remodelled entrance front of 2:1:2 bays, sash
windows with glazing bars; 2 storeyed late C19 porch; flanking wings with 2 light moulded stone-mullioned windows.
Interior of Manor Farmhouse said to have features of interest including staircase and panelling.