East Court, Wookey

Description: East Court

Locality: Wookey
Postcode: BA5 1AR

Explore more of the area around Wookey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/160 East Court

Small country house. Lead rainwater head dated 1773, for Salmons family. Flemish bond red brick with freestone
dressings, hipped slate roofs, 2 box dormers, end rendered stacks. Symmetrical front. Three storeys, 5 bays, sash
windows with glazing bars, flat stone heads with stepped voussoirs. Central architrave door opening, pediment on
consoles, half glazed door, Gothick fanlight; 4 stone steps up to door. Rusticated end pilasters, moulded stone
cornice, brick parapet with stone coping, plain stone band at first floor level. Later two storey, single bay wing to
right, later single storey one bay wing to left with anglular stone bay in end elevation. Interior with some C18
features including doors and staircase.