Sunnyside and No 1, Batcombe

Description: Sunnyside and No 1

Locality: Batcombe
Postcode: BA4 6HF

Explore more of the area around Batcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Smallack House

Farmhouse, later a small country house. C18, front slightly remodelled in the C19. Slatehanging to front, otherwise rendered; dry slate roof with 2 old hipped dormers with slate-hung cheeks; rendered end stacks. Double-depth plan.
2 storeys plus attic; symmetrical 3-window front plus later service wing on the left. Paired sashes over C19 canted bays plus central 12-pane sash over doorway with 4-panel door later top glazed; late C18 hornless sashes with some crown glass to 1st-floor right, otherwise later horned copies; distyle Tuscan porch with moulded entablature. Fanlight head of round-arched opening to wing on the left is copy of feature which may have been resited from the stair window opening at rear.
INTERIOR: has C18 moulded plaster ceiling cornices to principal ground-floor rooms, C18 dog-leg staircase with later balustrade and some early C19 features including panelled doors with beaded panels and similar detail to soffits over windows.