Brean House, Axbridge

Description: Brean House

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Brean House)
(Previously listed as House
adjoining Underhill to West)

House. Late C18. Roughcast, end pilasters of dressed stone with vertical grooving and anthemion motifs, pantile roof,
wide eaves, 2 brick stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, 12-pane sash windows. Door opening to right in a recess, 6-panelled
door, transom-light with leaded decoration and 3 small stained glass panels; stone doorcase with shallow moulded
cornice and a frieze on pilasters. Contiguous coach- house of 2 storeys, single hay, to left, pantile roof, coped
verge to left with a brick stack; 12-pane sash window to first floor; broad segmental-headed door opening to ground
floor, paired 3-panelled doors; further narrow segmental headed door opening to right, plank door with vertical