Manor Farmhouse and Attached Barn, Compton Bishop

Description: Manor Farmhouse and Attached Barn

Locality: Compton Bishop
Postcode: BS26 2HF

Explore more of the area around Compton Bishop, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/144 Manor Farmhouse and attached barn

Farmhouse and attached barn. Early C17, some C18 internal work. Random rubble, double Roman tile roof, coped verge to
right, 3 prominent C19 brick stacks, further brick stack to left return. Two storeys with attics in 3 front facing
gables with copings and bases for finials; 2:1 bays, 3, 4, and 5-light ovolo moulded wooden mullioned windows to attic,
first, and ground floor openings respectively, each under a stopped label. Door opening between the bay sets, gabled
rubble porch with a coping, double Roman tile roof, 9-panelled inner door, top 3 panels glazed. Contiguous gabled
rubble barn projecting at right-angles to left of frontage; small hay loft opening to first floor, plank door. (V.A.G.
Report, unpublished SRO, 1980).