Church of St Leonard

A Grade II Listed Building in Shipham, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Shipham

Churchill

ST45NW SHIPHAM CP THE SQUARE (West side)

2/168 Church of St Leonard

GV II

Anglican parish church. 1843 by J Wilson of Bath. Coursed and squared rubble, slate roof, coped verges, "Gothic" Nave;
small chancel embatted tower at south-west corner incorporating a porch to ground floor, tall bell chamber windows to
hexagonal upper stage. gargoyles probably reused from earlier structure. Three bay nave, 2-light windows with simple
tracery; 3-light east window, reticulated tracery. Galleried interior, elaborate arch-braced roof. Reredos appears
reused from a C15 hood screen; 2 early C19 wall monuments; 3 C18 chairs; stained glass in north window of nave
commemorates Hannah More.