Blackmoor Farmhouse

A Grade I Listed Building in Cannington, Somerset

ST23NW CANNINGTON CP BLACKMOOR LANE (South side)

7/2 Blackmoor Farmhouse
(formerly listed under General)

- I

Manor house and contiguous chapel wing, now farmhouse. Circa 1480 for Thomas Tremayll, further service wing to South
and a porch of Cl6, C19 internal alterations and sore fenestration to rear. Red sandstone rubble, large roughly dressed
quoins,slate roofs, coped verges, rubble stacks. Two storey hall house with a cross-entry, service wing, prominent
North chapel wing with Perpendicular features; 1:1:1:1.1:1 bays, the first and the sixth under front facing gables, 2
and 3-light moulded stone mullioned windows, most with an ogee head to each light; some with a trefoiled head; some
with transomes; all with iron saddle bars and stanchions supporting leaded lights. Two storey flat-roofed stair turret
with a buttress to fifth bay occupying the angle between the main East-West range and the chapel wing. The latter with
a large 3-light window with a 4-centred head, each light with a trefoil head, stopped label; small 2-light attic window
set over; the South return of this chapel wing with a tall lancet and an ogee-headed door opening in a moulded stone
surround, plank door; the North return with a similar lancet and two 2-stage rubble buttresses with weathered offsets,
further later sloping buttress. Principal door opening to house in the third bay, ribbed and studded door-in a moulded
ogee-headed stone surround; benched 2-storey gabled porch, first floor removed, moulded ogee-headed outer door opening.
Two storey garde-robe to South return, two storey stair turret to rear; this elevation with a further fine 3-light
stone mullioned and transomed window, now blocked; further C19 casements. Salient interior feature the roof of the
principal range made up of 7 arch-braced jointed crucks with windbracing, further jointed crucks to the South service
wing and the chapel wing. Ground floor hall with a moulded and framed ceiling and a large lateral fireplace with a
cambered stone lintol; in the North East corner a moulded ogee-headed archway gives onto the stair turret, early Cl9
staircase; 2 smaller similar archways give access to 2 rooms on the first floor; further C15 features. East window of
the chapel with elaborate flanking niches, adjacent a foiled piscina; framed ceiling overall with later internal
divisions and alterations. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 8 October 1973; VCR forthcoming).