Wall to Cannington College on Roadside and Bounding Churchyard, Church of St Mary, Cannington

Description: Wall to Cannington College on Roadside and Bounding Churchyard, Church of St Mary

Explore more of the area around Cannington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/5 Wall to Cannington College on
roadside and bounding churchyard,
Church of St Mary

Wall. probably C17. Bounds the grounds of Cannington College on its North, South, East and West sides in a virtually
unbroken run. Red sandstone rubble, low single stage red sandstone buttresses at intervals with rubble offsets. Wall
extends 130 metres along the side of Fore Street, 70 metres along Brook Street and 50 metres along Church Street all in
continuous run except broad gateway onto Brook Street, plank gates; further section extends 100 metres Westwards of the
South end on Brook Street, and bounds the churchyard of Church of St Mary (qv). Varies in height between 3 and 4
metres. The wall probably represents the bounds of the lay wing of the Priory of Benedictine Nuns on the site of
Cannington Court (qv).