Brymore School (Main Block), Cannington

Description: Brymore School (Main Block)

(Main Block)
(formerly listed as Brymore House
[now an Agricultural School]
under General)

Country house, now an agricultural school. Of 3 distinct builds; to left a late C18 wing, to centre a C15 porch, to
right a lid/late C19 wing. Cl8 wing roughcast, plain band at first floor level, moulded cornice, parapet, hipped slate
roof, brick stacks; 3 storeys, 5 bays, 12-pane sash windows, except 6-pane sash windows to second floor, slightly
cambered heads. Low 2-storey rubble porch to centre, 2-stage angle buttresses, embattied parapet with heraldic shields;
restored moulded pointed arch door opening with a label, paired ribbed and studded doors; single 2-light stone
mullioned and transomed window set above, cinquefoiled head and sub-arches, leaded lights, label. Three storey, 3 bay
wing to right, rubble brick dressings, moulded cornice and parapet; 12-pane sash windows except 6-pane sash windows to
second floor; embattled angular bay to ground floor with a 4-light stone mullioned window, each light with a cusped
head. Most important interior features to the C18 wing including some fine cornices; two fireplaces to ground floor,
one in a marble surround with the mantleshelf supported on thin detached Tuscan columns; one in a moulded wooden
surround with a frieze of figures; lofty open-well staircase with cast-iron balusters, moulded handrail, stone treads,
John Pym, the politician, was born here in 1582.