Castle Farmhouse, Enmore

Description: Castle Farmhouse

2/15 Castle Farmhouse
(previously listed as Enmore
Castle Farm House)
(also known as The Old Rectory)

Farmhouse. Ante 1779. For John Perceval, Earl of Egmont. Random rubble, some roughcast, triple Roman and pantile roof;
shaped Baroque gables with stone copings, brick kneelers raising as low piers with stone ball finials, brick stack at
apex of each, further brick stacks. L-plan, wing at right-angles to right of frontage with a front-facing gable.
Section to left of 2 storeys, 4 bays, 2-light iron casements to first floor in emphasised surrounds, leaded lights,
iron quadrants; semi-circular head windows in similar surrounds to ground floor with keys and imposts, each with a
single-light leaded casement, 2 further small lights above. Two storey projecting wing; inner face with a single
triple-light casement with glazing bars on each floor, to first floor of iron. Gabled frontage to road with 2 blank
"pitching eyes' on first floor, flanking a semi- circular head window with emphasised free-stone keystone, brick
voussoirs, sash glazing bars with traceried head. Similar window to left of ground floor, right window with later
4-panelled door inserted. Left return in similar-style, majority of openings blank. Left 4 bays with central door
opening, half-glazed door. (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).