Quantock Lodge and Forecourt, Over Stowey

Description: Quantock Lodge and Forecourt

Postcode: TA5 1HD

Explore more of the area around Over Stowey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Quantock Lodge and forecourt
1/125 (previously listed as Quantock

Country house with walled forecourt in wooded grounds, now part of Quantock School. Dated on a stone plaque in porch
1857; by Henry Clutton for Henry Labouchere, 1st (and only) Lord Taunton. Some addition of c1864; C20 internal
alteration and classroom block to north- west. Snecked local stone, chamfered plinth, bevelled cill-strings, moulded
cornices, gables, principal ones shaped, tile roofs with occasional parapets and crenellation, hipped breaks to
south-east and south west, finials, off-ridge ashlar stacks with chamfered corners, roughly central crenellated
octagonal turret with ogee lantern. Free Tudor style; determined asymmetry on a basically L-plan; bow and bay windows.
Two storeys and attics, stone mullioned windows, some with transoms, most with 4-centred arch heads; 2 or more lights;
some leaded lights and some stained glass. Main entrance to north in a projecting 2 storey porch, 3-centred archway,
paired plank doors. Terraced forecourt with irregularly coursed and squared rubble retaining walls, pierced ashlar and
rubble parapets with dressed copings; to west a mock-medieval gateway, entrance arch with achievement set over, plank
gates, tile hood; opposite main entrance to house a flight of stone steps lead down to a sunken throughway, paired
wrought- iron gates. Interior in elaborate mix of medieval and Tudor styles; tile floors; coffered and ornamental
plaster ceilings; oak open well staircase; fireplaces, many with fine chimneypieces and overmantels; library with