Crosstree House The Old Rectory, Chedzoy

Description: Crosstree House The Old Rectory

Locality: Chedzoy
Postcode: TA7 8RB

Explore more of the area around Chedzoy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/7 The Old Rectory and Crosstree
- II

(Marked on O.S. map as Rectory). Rectory, now divided into 2 dwellings. Circa 1830, probably by Richard Carver, the
Diocesan architect, on an earlier C20 core, some C20 refenestration. Rendered and scribed to resemble ashlar, angle
buttresses with set-offs, hipped and gabled slate roofs, some bitumen treated. Some polygonal stacks with moulded stone
caps, 3 grouped stacks set diagonally, some C20 stacks, 2 pedimented dormers with ornamental finials to south. L-plan.
Gothick. Main entrance front to south of The Old Rectory, 2 storeys and attic, irregular fenestration, 2-light
stone-mullioned windows with labels and a canted stone oriel with quatrefoils at base. Embattled single-storey entrance
porch, string with carved panels, 4-centred arch door opening in stone surround, traceried door. Large single-storey
canted stone bay to garden front. Other elevations in conforming style, some U.P.V.C. casements on roadside elevations.
Coeval interior stated to be of some quality.