Sholers, Combe Florey

Description: Sholers

Locality: Combe Florey
Postcode: TA4 3HX

Explore more of the area around Combe Florey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/77 Sholers

- II

Cottage. C15, altered C16, extensively modernized mid C20, and undergoing further renovation at time of resurvey.
(April 1983). Painted random rubble probably facing cob, buttressed at West end, hipped thatched roof, large external
stone stack on North front with diagonal flue to east, stone stack to west of centre on ridge. Plan: reputedly an open
hall house, ceiled C16, with late one bay addition to East; main elevation faces South. One and a half storeys, 5 bays;
C20 leaded casements, entrance at West end through C20 door approached by steps. Interior not viewed. Said to contain
combination of framed trusses and jointed crucks with wind braces, chamfered beams and four panel compartment ceiling.
(VAG Report, unpublished SRO, no date).