Haydon House, Bishop's Hull

Description: Haydon House

Postcode: TA1 5DZ

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Hull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/7 Haydon House
Formerly listed as Haydon

Farmhouse now house. Dated 1666, possibly the date of alterations of earlier dwelling, major rebuilding after fire
c1982. Roughcast, slate roof half hipped to left brick stack right gable end and to left of main entrance. 'L' plan.
One and a half storeys, 2 bays, C20 metal casements, 2 gabled dormers rising from eaves, ground floor windows in
semicircular headed openings flanking entrance, subsidiary entrance left, remains of early C19 3-light leaded casement
end bay left; C20 slate roofed gabled porch, finely moulded C17 doorcase with unusual baluster urn stops, C17 studded
compartment door, lower hinge missing, plank door left. Date stone above main entrance, early C17 style single bay of
arcade with decorative spandrels, initials API above date 1666. Interior not seen.