Walls Enclosing Garden Abutting South East Corner of Newley Farmhouse and Returned to North East, Bishop's Hull

Description: Walls Enclosing Garden Abutting South East Corner of Newley Farmhouse and Returned to North East

Location: Upcott Road, Bishops Hull, Somerset TA4 1AQ

Locality: Bishop's Hull
Postcode: TA4 1AQ

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Hull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/32 Walls enclosing garden abutting
South-East corner of Newley
Farmhouse and returned to

Walls gatepiers and gates. Possibly early C20. Wall of undressed, uncoursed blocks of sandstone about 600mm high,
dog-tooth coping, returned from South East corner of Newley Farmhouse (gv) enclosing garden to West and South, similar
style gatepiers on axis with entrance on South front and single wrought iron gate. The main interest of the walls is
that on the West side they incorporate a half moon gate with stepped sides and flat top, double pates, framing the view
of Upcott Hall (qv) to the West.