Rowford House, Cheddon Fitzpaine

Description: Rowford House

Locality: Cheddon Fitzpaine
Postcode: TA2 8JY

Explore more of the area around Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/47 Rowford House

Farmhouse. Probably C17, alterations dated 1787 and 1913, also enlarged mid C19. Render grooved as ashlar over cob and
rubble, red sandstone randon rubble right gable end, brick extension at rear, slate roof, pantiled kitchen wing, each
C20 yellow brick stacks gable ends, between second and third bays right and in centre of kitchen wing. Plan: 3 cell and
cross passage altered to 2 cell and hall, enlarged 2 bays right, single storey kitchen wing added, outshot raised to 2
storeys early C20. Two storeys, 7 bays; first floor early C20 12-pane sash windows, ground floor 16-pane sash windows
flanking entrance, raking buttress right, two 2-light casements in end bays, entrance half glazed double door, left of
buttress 3 bays trellis work wooden verandah, asbestos slate and corrugated plastic roof; single storey kitchen wing
left, 2-light casement and plank door with set back addition right. The left gable end carries 2 date stones: IC 1787
and EM(usgrave), 1913 the latter alterations are said to have been the result of a fire. The evolution of the house
shows similarities with Glebe Farmhouse (qv).