Staplegrove House, Staplegrove

Description: Staplegrove House

Locality: Staplegrove
Postcode: TA2 6AW

Explore more of the area around Staplegrove, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/242 Staplegrove House

House. Circa 1825, Roughcast over rubble, bitumen covered hipped slate roof, overhanging eaves, soffit board, roughcast
stack rising from eaves right. Plan: double pile. 2 storeys, 3 bays: first floor 16-pane sash windows with louvred
shutters, groundfloor semi-circular headed casement windows with many-panes and decorative glazing bins in fanlight,
moulded surrounds, central semi-circular headed entrance, fanlight, C20 half glazed double doors, fronted by 4:1:4 bay
decorative wooden trelliswork verandah with gabled central bay, West Somerset slates, single bay returns, set on plinth
of blue lias, 2 steps. Right return single storey hexagonal bay, dentil moulded cornice. Interior not sighted, known to
contain stick stair with mahogany handrail. Described as 'newly built' in May 1828 and know then as The Grove.