Gatchell Cottage Gatchell Spinney, Trull

Description: Gatchell Cottage Gatchell Spinney

Locality: Trull
Postcode: TA3 7ND

Explore more of the area around Trull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/180 Gatchell Cottage and Gatchell

Shown on OS map as Gatchell Cottages. Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Late medieval, early-mid C16, altered internally,
North-West jettied gable added, subsequently divided into 2 dwellings, refenestrated C19, restored circa 1975.
Roughcast over cob with timber framed gable end, subsequently infilled with brick and rear end rebuilt, plain tiled
roof, decorative bargeboards gable end, large lateral stack to right of original entrance, large external stepped stack
West gable end and similar roughcast stack to left of cross passage, Plan: 3 cell and cross passage originally with
part open to root, subsequently ceiled, now divided into 2 dwellings with additional entrance to right of lateral
stack, One and a half storeys, 4 bays, mainly large C19 3-light leaded casements rising from below the eaves in upper
storey, original entrance left flanked by casements, additional entrance right of lateral stack, casement end bay
right. Late medieval ogee headed above door frame right with C20 door, C20 medieval style doorway left. Rating
buttresses to West gable end; catslide roof over verandah at rear, not sighted. Interior; not sightedi said to contain
remains of stud and plank screen to cross passage, ovolo moulded lintel and jambs to hall fireplace, chamfered beads
with rounded steps runout stops, framed partition with curved braces at upper end of hall, collar bead and cruck truss
roof. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, August 1975 and June 1977; SANHS Proceedings, vol 120, 1976).