Weavers Farmhouse, North Curry

Description: Weavers Farmhouse

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6DG

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/91 Weavers Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late medieval, ceiled C16, walls raised and building reroofed C17, restored and refenestrated late C20.
Random rubble Ham stone and local grey sandstone, double Roman tiled roof, brick stacks gable ends and brick rebuild on
stone top right of cross passage. Unusual plan with shallow projections in end bays at rear forming 2 rooms at higher
end of hall, another room to left of cross passage with small room opening out of it in projection containing stairs.
Two storeys, 4 bays; all C20 3 and 4-light casements, some of ground floor openings under wooden lintels, full height
raking buttress end bay right, single storey raking buttress between first and second bays right, entrance second bay
left, studded plank door with inset light. Interior not seen: said to contain 16-panel moulded beam compartment ceiling
cut by inserted stairs against rear wall in place of original spiral stair and deeply moulded lintel to fireplace in
hall; remains of bread oven and curing chamber to kitchen fireplace; and collar beam roof with earlier jointed cruck
truss roof still in evidence. This house has been the subject of a large number of VAG Reports and the variation on the
3-cell and cross passage plan is shared by Payne's Farmhouse (qv). (VAG Reports, Unpublished SRO, April and October