Fullands House, Taunton

Description: Fullands House

Location: Gordon's Close, Taunton, Somerset TA1 3DA

Locality: Taunton
Postcode: TA1 3DA

4/125 Fullands House

- II

House, now residential accommodation for school. 1810-12 on site of earlier dwelling for William Russell, partly
demolished late C19-early C20 and internally altered. Roughcast over rubble, moulded cornice, hipped asbestos slate
roof, gable end to demolished wing, brick stacks. Plan: originally T-plan, north wing mostly demolished, service wing
west end, entrance on north front. East front: 3 storeys, 3 bays, all 16-pane sash windows apart from 12-pane windows
first and second floors centre, obscured by metal fire escape. North front: 3 storeys, 4:1 bays, end bay left over
entrance unlit, otherwise 16-pane sash windows, 12-pane above entrance, inserted C20 door to left of entrance, lead
roofed, wooden Doric porch with 6-panel double doors and moulded architrave. Interior: extensively altered.
Reproduction of an early C19 engraving in possession of the occupants shows canted north wing with single storey
verandah on east side. The property by then known as Fullands School and between 1843 and 1848 the future General
Gordon of Kartoua was a pupil here. "It is not exaggeration to state that Somerset County Cricket was founded at
Fullands", Robin Bush. The property was purchased by King's College School in 1946. (Bromwich, King's College Taunton,
1980; Bush, The Story of Fullands, unpublished SRO, 1985).