Gatepiers and Gates at Enterance to Churhyard, Church of the Holy Cross, Sampford Arundel

Description: Gatepiers and Gates at Enterance to Churhyard, Church of the Holy Cross

Postcode: TA21 9QT

Explore more of the area around Sampford Arundel, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/157 Gatepiers and gates at entrance
to churchyard, Church of the Holy

Three gatepiers and 2 gates. Dated 1897. Made by Ford Brothers and Co of Wellington. Cast and wrought iron. Gatepiers:
cast iron, hollow in section, pyramid topped, moulded cornice, square in plan, recessed pointed arch panel above
rectangular recessed panel. Gates: large wrought iron gate with cresting and attached iron plaque inscribed in raised
lettering "These gates were given by the Parishoners in commemoration of the sixtieth anniversary of the reign of Her
Majesty Queen Victoria June 20th AD 1897". Pedestrian gate to right of similar design. The base of the central
gatepiers and the lock plate of the main gate are both prominently inscribed with the name of the iron founders, Ford
Brothers of Wellington, in raised lettering.