219, Staple Fitzpaine

Description: 219

Location: Staple Hill, Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset TA3 5SP

Locality: Staple Fitzpaine
Postcode: TA3 5SP

Explore more of the area around Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/165 No 219

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Late C16-early C17, front wall raised, and extended one bay south late C19-early C20. Squared
and coursed blue lias and sandstone, Ham stone dressings, double Roman tiled roof, brick stacks with moulded caps right
gable end and to left of cross passage. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage extended one bay south. Two storeys, 1:1:2 bays;
end bay left set back and unlit on upper floor, three 3-light ovolo moulded windows right, some with leading, ground
floor left C20 2-light casement below wooden lintel, 4-light steeply chamfered mullioned window left of porch with tiny
Ham stone stair light lancet between, 4-light casement right, similar lancet end bay, C20 lean-to roofed rubble porch,
depressed 4-centred arched moulded doorway, plank door. Left return, C20 casement below wooden lintel gable end, square
headed doorway in outshut. Interior not seen, could contain features of interest. The southern bay could be an
agricultural addition turned to domestic use.