Park Farmhouse, Wellington Without

Description: Park Farmhouse

Locality: Wellington Without
Postcode: TA21 9NP

Explore more of the area around Wellington Without, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/184 Park Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16, extended east end late C18, and stair turret added, restored late C20. Roughcast over rubble, thatched
roof hipped to right, large brick stack between first and second bays right, raking buttress below, brick stack to left
of entrance with buttress. Plan: lying east-west 2-cell and cross passage possibly part of a larger dwelling, extended
east end with 2 rooms and cross passage; agricultural building of uncertain date at west end. South front: 2 storeys,
all C20 windows small glazed opening end bay left, 3 and 5-light casements, end bay right blocked, ground floor 3 ant
4-light casements flanking entrance, blocked window opening right; left return (east front) now main entrance, 3 bays
C20 fenestration, central C20 door. Interior: stud and plank screen to former cross passage, chamfered lintel to hall
fireplace with chamfered stone jambs, winder stair rising to right, chamfered beams with step and runout stops; timber
framed partition with C18 brick infill to stair turret addition, some Gig fielded doors, 3 pairs of jointed cruck
trusses. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1981).