Huntspath with Barn Adjoining, West Buckland

Description: Huntspath with Barn Adjoining

Locality: West Buckland
Postcode: TA21 9LH

Explore more of the area around West Buckland, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/200 Huntspath with barn adjoining

Farmhouse with barn adjoining, now single dwelling. Possibly late medieval, ceiled and enlarged C16, altered late C20.
Roughcast over rubble, exposed on barn wing, thatched roof, hipped to cross wing, slate roof to barn, brick stack to
left of cross passage and rising from eaves left, Plan: 2-cell and cross passage facing south with 2-cell cross wing
west, barn abutting askew to south-east. Two storeys, irregular fenestration, C20 wooden leaded casements, 3-light
windows in cross wing left, centre one first floor, one to left of entrance, barn wing abutting to right. Interior not
seen, said to contain 4-panel compartment ceiling to hall, steeply chamfered beams and chamfered lintel to fireplace.
(Photograph in NMR).