Lane End Farmhouse, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Lane End Farmhouse

Locality: Stoke St Gregory
Postcode: TA3 6JA

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Gregory, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/72 Lane End Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C18, possibly earlier, extended C19. Red brick, English bond, coursed blue lias plinth, roughcast north and
east sides, thatched roof, coped verges, clay tiled wings, brick stacks gable ends, to left of through passage, rising
from eaves on east front centre of east wing and similarly on west wing. U-plan, 3-cell and cross passage with single
storey wings at rear backing onto road. South front: 2 storeys, 4 bays, C20 2 and 3-light windows, entrance in second
bay right, 6-panel door. Right return (west gable end) clay tiled, lean-to roofed projection of coursed lias with upper
section of brick containing square headed opening or stoke hole on south face, about 2 m high, purpose uncertain.
Single storey 2 bay wings on north front, roof continued as catslide over projection in north-east corner of west wing.
Interior not seen. The contrast between the gloomy, roughcast north facade fronting the road and the red brick south
front is very marked.