Bargate House, Brewood and Coven

Description: Bargate House

Explore more of the area around Brewood and Coven, Staffordshire at Explore Britain.

BREWOOD C.P BARGATE STREET
SJ 80 NE
13/201 (No 35 Bargate House)

II

House. Early C18 altered. Brick, front painted; tiled roof and coped varges, brick and stacks and a third one off-centre to right, all with oversailing capping courses. 2 storeys and gable-lit attic, moulded eaves and hand over 1st floor; brick rusticated quoin pilasters; 2 windows, 2-light castments with flat-work heads to left, to right blind with pointed fictive glazing bar sash painted on pliaster, above the 1st floor right hand window retains and cambared head with keystone. Single-storey parapetted extension to left with angular bay window and a side-passage to left. Gabled stair turret to rear with a Early C18 dog-leg staircase which has a wide moulded hand-rail and largely restored turned balusters.

Despite alterations a pleasing example of minor urban baroque architecture of the
period.