Darwin's Bath at SK 096100

A Grade II Listed Building in Burntwood, Staffordshire

SK 096100 (south side)

2/2 Darwin's Bath at
27.2.64 listed as Bath House, Home Farm)
- II

Bath house. Reputedly early to mid-C18 base with a superstructure of circa 1890 and C20. Sandstone base with brick walls and segmental corrugated iron roof. Rectangular in plan approx. 3m x 10m. The base is all that remains of the sandstone tank bought in 1779 by Erasmus Darwin from Thomas Weld. The enclosing brick walls (approx. 1.8m high) and access steps must be Darwin's improvement and the canopy placed later for protection. The bath is sited in a hollow at the head of a stream close to Abnalls Cottage (q.v.) which Darwin used as a convalescence base for his patients, the bath being part of a curative system.