The Bagot Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire

Newborough

ABBOTS BROMLEY CP
BAGOT STREET (South side)

(Formerly Iisted as Almshouses)

II
Almshouses. Dated 1705 with later alterations and addition. Red brick with painted stone dressings; plain tile roof; hipped right hand return, coped verge to south gable end; brick ridge stacks. U-shape plan.

Two storeys, with moulded capping to plinth, coved eaves and alternating quoins framing the five right hand bays; six bays, the left hand one an addition, iron C19 latticed casements, those to ground floor with segmental heads; segmental headed doors to left and right of original front and paired doors to centre with moulded architraves beneath an open curly pediment containing the Bagot coat of arms; inscription between doors and pediment reads: "Deo et Egenis DDD Lambertus Bagot Arm Anno 1705".

West elevation: three bays, iron C19 casements to right and centre, C20 latticed casements to left; segmental headed doors to left of centre and right.