Church of St Lawrence, Ipswich

Description: Church of St Lawrence

Postcode: IP1 1DL

(east side)
Church of St Lawrence

GV II* (star)

A Cl5 aisleless church with a tall west tower which makes a prominent landmark in the town. The nave has good perpendicular windows between buttresses, built after 1449 with the money of John Baldwyn who died in that year. The west tower was begun circa 1431 with the money of John Bottold and was practically rebuilt in 1882. Rising to a height of 97 ft it is richly ornamented with stepped openwork battlements, much flushwork, bands of quatrefoil and chequered stone and flintwork. There are large 3-light bell openings. The doorway has C15 carving. The interior has a number of C18 monuments and a brass dated 1506 of Robert Wymball, a notary, it is said to be the earliest known memorial to on of this profession.

The Church of St Lawrence forms a group with Nos 2 & 4 and Nos 8 to 12 (even).