The Butt and Oyster Public House, Chelmondiston

Description: The Butt and Oyster Public House

CHELMONDISTON

23-FEB-89 THE BUTT AND OYSTER PUBLIC HOUSE

Public house. C17 with C19 and C20 alterations and additions.
MATERIALS: timber framed and pebble-dashed. Red plain and pantiled roofs. Red brick ridge stacks.
PLAN: L-plan with 2 gables facing south. C20 extensions left (west) and right (east). Public rooms on north centre and left.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Ground floor, river face, 3 angled bay windows. Remaining windows in 2 storey ranges mainly small paned vertically sliding sashes. Single storey lean-to extension to right. Further single storey, parapeted extensions to river frontage left, with small paned sash windows, and right with small paned casements. Parapeted single storey porch in re-entrant angle left.
INTERIOR: Public bar with some C17 fielded panelling on south wall and C19 bar counter. Spine beam with knee-braces and, in centre, cast iron column support. Red brick and tile fire surround of c1900, similar surround in dining room. In smoke room over fireplace C17 carved panel with naively treated figures to sides and varied ornamentation. C20 match board dado.